What This Privacy Policy Covers

  • This policy covers how Jera Concepts LLC (“Jera”) treats personal data that Jera collects and receives, including information related to your use of Jera products and services.
  • References to “data” in this Privacy Policy will refer to whatever data you use within our products and services to collect and or process, whether it is data collected in a form, data inserted on a site hosted by us, or data acquired on your behalf from sources internal or external to your organization.
  • “Personal data” is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, mailing address, email address, or other contact information, and that is not otherwise publicly available.
  • References to “GDPR” in this Privacy Policy refer to the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the Parliament of the European Union and published as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), which become effective on May 25, 2018. The full text of the GDPR in English can be viewed at https://gdpr-info.eu/.This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Jera does not own or control or to people that Jera does not employ or manage.
  • This policy does not apply to non-personal data, which means any data or information other than “personal data” as described above.
  • This Privacy Policy is effective on May 25, 2018 or the date upon which you enter into a Subscription Agreement for one or more of Jera’s products and services, whichever is later.

Information Collection and Use

  • Jera collects personal data when you register with Jera, when you use Jera products or services, when you visit Jera’s website, and when you enter Jera promotions or special offer codes.
  • When you register, we ask for information such as your name, alternate email address, zip code, company name, and contact information. Once you register with Jera and use our services, you are not anonymous to us.
  • Jera collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners and affiliates, including information about your use of the products and services that we offer.
  • Jera may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Jera cookie information, and the page you request.
  • Jera uses information for the following general purposes: to customize our website, advertising and content, to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve our services and customer relations, to contact you, and to conduct research.
  • Jera and/or our selected third-party partners may also collect data about visitors’ activities on this Website and across the Internet over time for non-advertising purposes, including to conduct analytics, measure trends, and streamline website usability. The technologies used for this purpose may include log files, cookies, web beacons, and social media plug-ins. One of the service providers we may use is Google Analytics. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices you may have to control these activities, you may visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Jera does not knowingly collect or obtain from you or third parties, any “Sensitive Personal Data,” as defined under the GDPR. “Sensitive Personal Data” are personal data, revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation; genetic data or biometric data.

Children

  • Jera complies with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of thirteen (13) or from websites or online services directed to children under the age of thirteen (13).
  • If you are a visitor from the European Union (EU) or Switzerland, Jera does not process the personal data of a child younger than 16 years old. Jera makes reasonable efforts to verify in such cases that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child, taking into consideration available technology.
  • Consumers should not create Jera accounts on our Website or license our services, unless they are legally old enough to form a binding contract and in any case are 18 years of age or older. In the unlikely event that you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18, who has registered with the Jera website or has licensed services from us, please contact [email protected] to have your child’s personal data deleted.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Jera does not sell, rent, or share personal data about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services that you have requested, when we have your permission, and under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners and affiliates who work on behalf of or with Jera under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal data to help Jera communicate with you about offers from Jera and our marketing partners and affiliates. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Jera’s terms of service, or as otherwise required by law;
  • We transfer information about you if Jera is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Jera will notify you before more information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • Jera may display targeted advertisements based on personal data. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria.
  • Jera will not provide any personal data to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • Jera advertisers may include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such stores, airlines, and software companies).
  • If you are a franchisee or franchised business, Jera assumes that your franchise agreement requires you to disclose personal data about you and your business to your franchisor upon their request at any time. If Jera receives a request by your franchisor to disclose personal data about you or your business at any time, we will disclose such information solely to your franchisor and copy our account contact for your group on any such disclosure. Any such disclosure will be subject to your franchisor’s privacy policy, rules and regulations as set forth in your franchise Operations Manual or on your franchisor’s Website. and Jera will have no obligation or liability to you whatsoever with respect to such disclosure.

Cookies

Jera and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on our website that you agree to when you use our sites and, in the case of some cookies, for legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing our services (where the cookie delivers essential functionality). Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies and similar technologies for several reasons:

  • To gather metrics about your experience.
  • To make our services easier to use.
  • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity and confirm whether you are currently logged into Jera or determine if an incident impacts you.
  • To provide you with personalized content. We store user preferences, your default language, device and browser information, your profile information which includes, the level of usage of service and the web-pages on our site which you visit, so we can identify you across devices and personalize the content you see.
  • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our services and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services (it helps us focus on the parts of the service you seem most interested in) and optimize the content we display to you (which may include marketing content).
  • To advertise to you. Jera, or our service providers and other third parties we work with, place cookies when you visit our website and other websites or when you open emails that we send you, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content (about our services or other services), and to evaluate whether this content is useful or effective. For instance, we evaluate which ads are clicked on most often, and whether those clicks lead users to make better use of our tools, features and services. If you don’t want to receive ads that are tailored to you based on your online activity, you may contact our customer service department and ask to “opt out”. Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any ads; it just means that you will not receive ads from such companies that have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences.

Your Rights

  • You have the right to access the information that Jera maintains about you, request deletion of your data, update your data, object to processing of your personal data, ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or request portability of your personal data and you correct or amend that information if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of privacy laws, to the extent allowed by law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to opt-out from our marketing communications at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Questions and Suggestions” heading below.
  • You can choose to have Jera delete your record after account cancellation. Some information may remain archived in our system records after your account has been deleted.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

To exercise these rights, please email [email protected].


Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal data about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal data about you.
  • Your Jera account information is password-protected.
  • In certain areas Jera used industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect sensitive data transmissions.
  • Jera encourages our customers to use SSH and SCP (secure Telnet and FTP) programs in order to better safeguard customer data.

How Long Do We Keep This Information For?

  • Jera retains personal data we collect from you as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a product or Personal data is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, mailing address, email address, or other contact information, and that is not otherwise publicly available)
  • Jera will delete or otherwise discard customer data or data we collect about you while using our services at our discretion or when you contact us to do so. You can initiate such a request by contacting our customer service department at [email protected].

Legal Basis For Processing (European Union and Switzerland Visitors Only)

  • If you are a visitor from the European Union (EU) and Switzerland, our legal basis for collecting and processing the information described above will depend on the information concerned and the specific context in which we collect and process it. We collect and process information from you only where we have your consent (Art. 6 para 1 lit. a) GDPR), where we need the information to provide our contractual obligation to you (Art. 6 para 1 lit. b) GDPR), or where we have a legitimate interest to do so.
  • If you wish to learn more about specific legal ground(s) we rely on to process your information for any particular purpose (including any legitimate interests we have to process information), then please contact us using the details provided below under “Questions and Suggestions”. However, by way of example, we rely on our legitimate interests to process information for fraud prevention and detection, provided these interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms (Art. 6 para 1 lit. f) GDPR).

International Transfers

  • Jera operates its technology from servers located in the United States and the information it collects through clients is processed solely in the United States. Laws governing the collection and use of data in the European Union, Switzerland or United States may not be equivalent to those in the country where you reside, but Jera will at all times protect your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Jera may share your information with our affiliates and other third parties described above who are based in countries outside of your country of residence. While some countries may not have data protection laws that are equivalent to those of the country in which you reside, we will take all reasonable measures to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable legal requirements.
  • If any of the recipients is located in a country without the adequate legal protection or safeguards for personal data, Jera will make reasonable efforts so the recipient adopts the principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Impact of EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the GDPR and the EU-US framework of privacy principles agreed on February 2, 2016 and formally adopted by the European Commission implementing decision C(2016) 4176 final of July 12, 2016, or any other framework for transferring personal data from the EEA or Switzerland to the United States that is approved by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection pursuant to the GDPR (the “Privacy Shield”). In the event of any amendment to the GDPR or the Privacy Shield, this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be amended to the extent necessary to ensure compliance with such amendment.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Jera may revise this policy at any time. Any changes and/or updates to the policy will be updated directly on this page, and we will send a notification of the changes via the e-mail we have on file for your account, if you want ensure that you are on the list, please send a request to be added to the e-mail below . We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review our current privacy policy so that you will always know what information we gather and how we may use that information.


Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at:[email protected]

Jera Concepts LLC

ATTN: Customer Care

P.O. Box 518

Hopkinton, Massachusetts 01748, U.S.A.

Tel.:  (508) 686 8090